Accident Grumman G-44 Widgeon N139F, Wednesday 2 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1998
Time:11:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-44 Widgeon
Owner/operator:Fresh Water Adventures
Registration: N139F
MSN: 1375
Engine model:Continental IO-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Stuyahok, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, AK (KDLG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot departed under special VFR conditions on a CFR part 135 flight for a remote lake. During the flight, low clouds, rain, and fog were present in an area of mountainous terrain along the route of flight. The pilot stated that he intended to utilize a narrow mountain pass to transit the area, and as he entered the mountain pass, discovered that the ceiling and visibility would not allow safe passage. He said that he made an emergency 180 degree turn in an attempt to exit the pass, and subsequently collided with terrain. After initial impact, the airplane slid downhill about 100 feet, and came to rest on a 35 degree slope. The pilot stated that weather conditions at the time of the accident consisted of: Ceiling, 500 foot overcast; visibility, 2 miles with rain and fog; wind 360 degrees, at 8 knots. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with terrain. Contributing factors were the pilot's delayed remedial action (course reversal), low ceilings, rain, fog, and mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA138

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 June 1995 N139F Phillip Bingman 0 Dillingham, AK sub
21 August 2011 N139F Fresh Water Adventures Inc 0 Dillingham Municipal Airport, AK (DLG/PADL) sub
Runway excursion
7 October 2012 N139F Fresh Water Adventures 1 Tikchik Lake, AK sub
Bounced on landing

Location