| Date: | Friday 1 April 2011 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6781X |
| MSN: | 310-0081 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3245 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sanford, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB) |
| Destination airport: | Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor and private pilot were performing touch-and-go landings. While retracting the landing gear, they heard a loud bang. The gear-up light illuminated, indicating that all three landing gears were retracted and the doors were closed. The instructor concluded that the noise came from the landing gear doors closing into each other. The flight continued, and two more landings were planned: one touch-and-go and one full stop. The landing gear appeared to operate normally during the touch-and-go. Upon extending the gear for the full stop landing, the gear-down light failed to illuminate. After checking the gear down indicating system, a visual check with the tower controllers confirmed that all three landing gears were in the down position. During touchdown, the nose gear collapsed. A postaccident examination of the nose gear assembly revealed that the nose landing gear strut reservoir lacked air pressure and the fluid level was very low. This underserviced condition caused binding in the nose gear fork assembly and failure of a nose gear push rod, which prevented the nose gear from extending to the full down and locked position.
Probable Cause: The failure of the nose landing gear due to inadequate servicing of the nose gear strut reservoir.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA11LA221 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA11LA221
Location