| Date: | Thursday 31 March 2011 |
| Time: | 15:20 LT |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
| Owner/operator: | Independance Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N957CD |
| MSN: | 1835 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1660 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N(27) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winslow Airport, AZ (INW/KINW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas Airport, NM (LVS/KLVS) |
| Destination airport: | Winslow Airport, AZ (INW/KINW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he was on a stabilized approach. Upon landing, the right main gear touched down prior to the left main, and then a gust of wind lifted the airplane back into the air. The airplane slammed back into the ground, and the pilot lost control. As he was trying to regain control, another gust picked the airplane up, and pushed it off the centerline of the runway. He applied power and attempted to abort the landing. He indicated that the wind did not let up, and the airplane was about to flip over. He managed to keep it upright, but crashed after crossing the parallel taxiway. The empennage separated from the airframe. He stated that the reported wind was from 320 degrees at 16 knots gusting to 27 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing in gusty crosswind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR11CA178 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR11CA178
Location