Accident Boeing 737-301 N360WA, Wednesday 30 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 March 2011
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-301
Owner/operator:Northern Air Cargo
Registration: N360WA
MSN: 23553/1406
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:50924 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Dayton-James Cox Dayton International Airport, OH (DAY/KDAY)
Destination airport:Laredo International Airport, TX (LRD/KLRD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The cargo airplane departed on a positioning flight with an unsecured pallet jack in the empty cargo hold. During the flight, the pallet jack moved and damaged a fuselage structural frame. The flightcrew reported that they both looked in the cargo hold prior to the flight, but did not check the security of the pallet jack.

Probable Cause: The flightcrew's inadequate preflight inspection, resulting in in-flight structural damage to the airplane's fuselage from an unsecured pallet jack that was located in the airplane's empty cargo hold.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC11LA022

Location