Hard landing Accident Hiller UH-12E N4033P, Friday 25 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 March 2011
Time:11:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Kritter Cropdusting, Inc
Registration: N4033P
MSN: 5178
Total airframe hrs:3340 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Culpeper, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Culpeper, VA
Destination airport:Culpeper, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aerial application flight had departed and was enroute to apply agricultural product to a nearby field; the engine rpm increased uncommanded and the pilot performed a forced landing in an open field. The pilot reported that after the helicopter came to rest, he exited and put his hand on the transmission, which was hot. He then felt the transmission cooler, which he stated was similar in temperature to the surrounding air temperature. Seven days before the accident, a continued airworthiness inspection was performed on the helicopter; the main transmission gearbox oil was drained, and the main rotor transmission was removed to facilitate engine removal. Particulate matter may have been inadvertently left in or around the main rotor transmission during its removal. During the flight the particulate matter may have become lodged in one of the journals inside the transmission and caused its failure, which then allowed the engine to overspeed and the helicopter to lose lift. However, the investigation was not able to conclusively determine the cause of the failure because the transmission could not be secured for a teardown.

Probable Cause: Mechanical failure of the transmission for reasons that could not be determined because the transmission could not be torn down.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA216

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 June 1984 N4033P G & G Ag Service, Inc. 0 Meadville, PA sub

Location