| Date: | Tuesday 22 March 2011 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 414A Chancellor |
| Owner/operator: | Aberdeen Flying Service |
| Registration: | N4057C |
| MSN: | 414A0848 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7316 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aberdeen Municipal Airport, SD (ABR/KABR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Aberdeen Municipal Airport, SD (ABR/KABR) |
| Destination airport: | Sioux Falls Regional Airport (Joe Foss Field), SD (FSD/KFSD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that there was snow and ice on the runway. During takeoff, a strong crosswind gust forced the airplane to veer off the left side of the runway and the airplane struck runway lights. The pilot managed to maneuver the airplane back on the runway and he shut down the engines. A postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed substantial damage as a result of a puncture in the pressure vessel of the airplane. The pilot reported that there was no preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for gusty crosswinds during takeoff, which resulted in a loss of directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11LA273 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11LA273
Location