| Date: | Saturday 19 March 2011 |
| Time: | 16:50 LT |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec 162F |
| Owner/operator: | Mark Heet |
| Registration: | N192AB |
| MSN: | 14AB |
| Total airframe hrs: | 153 hours |
| Engine model: | VPS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lincoln, Alabama -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Pell City-St. Clair County Airport, AL (PLR/KPLR) |
| Destination airport: | Talladega Airport, AL (ASN/KASN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The experimental helicopter was equipped with a modified kit engine. After completing 1.7 hours of instruction, the instructor and pilot landed uneventfully and fueled the helicopter. Shortly after departure for a nearby airport, about 600 feet above ground level, the helicopter experienced a total loss of engine power. The instructor took control of the helicopter and performed an autorotation to a field; however, the helicopter rolled during touchdown and sustained substantial damage.
The experimental engine used the engine case and crankshaft of the kit engine, but an additional 40 horsepower was achieved with the use of modified cylinders, valves, and two digital engine control units (DECUs). If the DECUs sensed a fuel flow disruption, they would reduce engine power to idle. Examination of the wreckage revealed that there was adequate fuel on board. The fuel and fuel filter were absent of contamination. The engine was started and ran continuously for approximately 10 minutes.
According to the pilot, who was also the owner of the helicopter, the fuel line was routed next to a hot water line, and a radiator hose was used to separate the two lines. During the accident flight, just prior to the loss of engine power, the pilot noted that the engine was hot, the water temperature was 210 degrees Fahrenheit (F), and the oil temperature was 165 degrees F. The pilot added that the water temperature should only usually be about 10 degrees F hotter than the oil temperature. He believed that heat from the water line caused a vapor lock in the fuel line. Subsequently, when the DECUs sensed a disruption of fuel flow, they reduced engine power to idle; however, that theory could not be verified during a postaccident wreckage examination or an engine test run. The ambient temperature at the time of the accident was 81 degrees F.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during cruise flight for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA11LA197 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA11LA197
Location