Loss of control Accident Cessna 305A N269TH, Saturday 19 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 March 2011
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N269TH
MSN: 22819
Total airframe hrs:2034 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis-Anoka County-Blaine Arpt(Janes Field) Airport, MN (KANE) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Princeton Municipal Airport, MN (KPNM)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-Anoka County-Blaine Arpt(Janes Field) Airport, MN (KANE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane veered to the left as the tailwheel settled on the runway during the landing. He added power in an attempt to avoid contacting a snow bank, which he was able to accomplish. However, the right wing then stalled and dropped contacting the ground. The left main gear, left wing, and left horizontal stabilizer then contacted the ground prior to the airplane coming to rest. The pilot reported that he inadvertently had his toes on the brakes, which resulted in the initial loss of directional control on the runway. The left wing and left horizontal stabilizer were substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the go-around, which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA238

Location