| Date: | Saturday 19 March 2011 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5182H |
| MSN: | 18503326 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aniak Airport, AK (ANI/PANI) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aniak Airport, AK (ANI/PANI) |
| Destination airport: | Red Devil, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While the pilot was taxiing the ski-equipped airplane to the runway, he inadvertently hit a rut in the snow, and the right main landing gear collapsed. He stated that he was taxiing the airplane fast enough to keep the tail off the ground. He said that the right main landing gear failed at the fuselage attach point, and the right wing struck the ground resulting in substantial damage to the right wing and aileron.
Probable Cause: The inadvertent contact with a rut in the snow while taxiing, resulting in the collapse of the right main landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC11CA018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC11CA018
Location