Accident Luscombe 8E N2790K, Saturday 19 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 March 2011
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2790K
MSN: 5517
Total airframe hrs:8010 hours
Engine model:Continental C85 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taunton Municipal King Field, MA (KTAN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Kingston, RI (08R)
Destination airport:Taunton Municipal King Field, MA (KTAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the purpose of the flight was to prepare for a biennial flight review. The approach and landing were uneventful; however, on the landing roll, at taxi speed, a strong crosswind gust, which exceeded rudder authority, causing the airplane to ground loop. The pilot applied the brakes which resulted in the airplane nosing over incurring substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and empennage sections. The pilot stated that the wind was variable from 030 to 300 degrees gusting from 12 knots to 22 knots, and there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent application of the brakes during recovery from a ground loop which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA199

Location