| Date: | Saturday 19 March 2011 |
| Time: | 08:32 LT |
| Type: | Christen Eagle II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N109BX |
| MSN: | 0245 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 424 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gainesville, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gainesville-J R Alison Municipal Airport, FL (GNV/KGNV) |
| Destination airport: | Gainesville-J R Alison Municipal Airport, FL (GNV/KGNV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to tower air traffic controller statements, the pilot completed the right downwind leg of the traffic pattern, then flew a short base leg. As the airplane began turning on to the final approach, about 100 feet above the ground, the airplane yawed, rolled right, and nosed down into the ground. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. The pilot could not recall the events that transpired during the accident sequence. A subsequent examination of the wreckage performed by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector found no preexisting mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while turning from base leg to final approach, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and collision with the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA11CA195 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA11CA195
Location