Accident Robinson R44 N555FP, Thursday 17 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 March 2011
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration: N555FP
MSN: 1012
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:2166 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Petersburg, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manassas Regional-Harry P. Davis Field, VA (MNZ/KHEF)
Destination airport:Petersburg, WV (W99)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the helicopter stated that he was preparing to lift off into a hover and then depart from the airport. As he raised the collective, the helicopter became light on the skids, and rolled to the right and then to the left. The main rotor blades struck the ground, and the helicopter sustained substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer and tail boom. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the helicopter. He further reported 315 hours of total flight experience, which included 51 hours in helicopters, all in the same make and model as the accident helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control during the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA194

Location