| Date: | Thursday 17 March 2011 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12D |
| Owner/operator: | Williams Management |
| Registration: | N11CU |
| MSN: | 983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6567 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-A1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Iowa, Louisiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Leesville, LA (L39) |
| Destination airport: | Iowa, LA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was landing his helicopter. He transitioned to a hover at about three feet above the ground. The helicopter encountered a sudden gust of wind that blew the helicopter forward and down. The left skid impacted the ground and the helicopter turned to the right and rolled over onto its left side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to its fuselage and tailcone. The recorded wind conditions indicated gusts from 15 knots to 19 knots. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for gusty crosswinds during takeoff, which resulted in a loss of directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11CA231 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11CA231
Location