Accident Bell 230 N974RH, Thursday 17 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 March 2011
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B230 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 230
Owner/operator:Republic Helicopters Inc
Registration: N974RH
MSN: 23020
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:4205 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30/G2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf of Mexico, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Santa Fe, TX (2TE1)
Destination airport:Gulf of Mexico, LA (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was asked to reposition the helicopter on the helideck in an effort to clear a space for a helicopter that was coming in to land. During the repositioning landing, the pilot felt a high frequency vibration and the helicopter began to shudder. The pilot landed and after egressing the helicopter, discovered that a piece of tail rotor skin was lodged in the skirting; the tailrotor had impacted the safety skirting. The helicopter's tailboom sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from the safety skirting during the repositioning landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA232

Location