Accident Champion 7GCBC N5160X, Wednesday 16 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 March 2011
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5160X
MSN: 166
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nenana, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nenana Municipal Airport, AK (ENN/PANN)
Destination airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was landing a wheel-equipped airplane on a frozen, snow-covered river when the main landing gear wheels encountered soft snow and the airplane nosed over, causing substantial damage to both wings and the vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable off-airport landing site, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11CA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC11CA017

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 June 2012 N466RV Hicks Stephen J 0 Tyonek, Alaska sub
Loss of control

Location