Runway excursion Accident Cessna 140 N81074, Tuesday 15 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 March 2011
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Lewis M Hiatt
Registration: N81074
MSN: 10368
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Lycoming O-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goose Bay, AK (Z30)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing his tailwheel-equipped airplane and encountered a gust of wind that lifted the left wing. The airplane ground looped to the left, striking the right wing on the runway. The airplane then exited the left side of the runway, hit a snow berm, and nosed over. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Substantial damage was sustained to the right wing and vertical stabilizer.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing, resulting in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11CA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC11CA016

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 June 1991 N81074 Stanley Joe Kindblade 0 Kenai, AK sub

Location