Accident Cessna 414 N40NY, Monday 14 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 March 2011
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:F.j. Schley
Registration: N40NY
MSN: 414-0160
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:7321 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-JB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport, NY (ISP/KISP) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport, NY (ISP/KISP)
Destination airport:Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport, NY (ISP/KISP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that before landing, he confirmed all landing gears were down and locked. He performed a normal landing on runway 6 about 100 knots, and during the landing roll he applied the brakes. After rolling about 200 to 300 feet, while traveling about 70 to 75 knots, he began to apply right rudder to turn onto runway 10. During the turn, the right main landing gear slowly began to collapse causing the right wing to contact the runway. The airplane departed the runway and collided with a runway marker sign. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the bellcrank was separated from the attach point on the right trunnion assembly, the aft lug of the right trunnion assembly was fractured, and the bolt that secures the bellcrank to the right trunnion assembly was also fractured in overstress. The fractured components were submitted to the NTSB's Materials Laboratory for further examination, and the parts revealed no evidence of preexisting cracking. While the bolt diameter was less than the minimum specified, that condition did not contribute to the fracture trunnion aft lug or the bolt. Several days before the accident, a serviceable right trunnion assembly was installed during an annual inspection, and the airplane was approved for return to service. The airplane had been operated for about 2 hours since the serviceable trunnion assembly was installed. Cessna engineering personnel reported that overstress fracture of the trunnion aft lug can occur when the landing gear is improperly rigged such that the upper and lower side links of the main landing gear are not over center, which transmits the load path from the main landing gear to the trunnion lugs.

Probable Cause: The improper rigging of the right main landing gear, which resulted in ovestress fractures of a bolt and aft lug on the trunnion assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA191

Location