Accident Ayres S2R-T34 N92KM, Friday 11 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 March 2011
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T34
Owner/operator:Swan Lake Flying Service Inc
Registration: N92KM
MSN: T41-175DC
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:8982 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Swan Lake, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Swan Lake, AR (KPVT)
Destination airport:Swan Lake, AR (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was approaching the airport to land when he encountered a gust of wind. The airplane collided with power lines and subsequently impacted the ground below, coming to rest inverted. The empennage was twisted and partially separated, and both wings were crushed. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with power lines following an encounter with a wind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA224

Location