Accident Lancair LC41-550FG Columbia 400 N521RT, Friday 11 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 March 2011
Time:12:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COL4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair LC41-550FG Columbia 400
Owner/operator:Robertson Contractors, Inc.
Registration: N521RT
MSN: 41030
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:501 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carbondale, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Indianapolis-Eagle Creek Airpark, IN (KEYE)
Destination airport:Poplar Bluff-Earl Fields Memorial Airport, MO (POF/KPOF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during cruise flight, the airplane experienced a momentary loss of engine power. While diverting to the nearest airport and completing the emergency checklist items, the engine lost total power, and the pilot chose to make a forced landing to a nearby field. During the landing roll, the airplane's right wing struck a power utility pole before the airplane impacted a ditch and came to rest in a nose-low attitude. A postaccident engine examination revealed that the piston for the No. 2 cylinder had fractured into numerous pieces. Additionally, the exhaust valve head for the No. 2 cylinder had fractured perpendicular to the stem direction where the valve protrudes into the cylinder head during normal operation. The fracture surface of the exhaust valve stem exhibited a series of crack arrest marks consistent with a fatigue crack propagation. Oxidization of the fracture surface was consistent with prolonged exposure to a combustion environment. The fatigue fracture was likely due to extreme temperature gradients experienced along the exhaust valve in the area above the valve seat. A review of available flight data established that the engine had been operated in a manner consistent with the pilot operating handbook. However, without a complete historical flight data record, it was not possible to determine if the engine had been operated outside of its normal operating limits at some point since its original manufacture.

Probable Cause: The fatigue fracture and subsequent failure of the No. 2 cylinder exhaust valve during cruise flight, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11FA227

Location