| Date: | Thursday 10 March 2011 |
| Time: | 18:13 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Justice Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N75224 |
| MSN: | 28R-7635285 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4960 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Agoura Hills, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO/KSMO) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO/KSMO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certified flight instructor (CFI) reported that following an uneventful flight that consisted of various flight maneuvers and simulated engine out procedures, the pilot receiving instruction was told to return to the departure airport. Upon reaching cruise flight, the engine began to run rough with a consistent light vibration. The CFI stated that he attempted to correct the engine condition; however, he was unable and initiated a forced landing to a landfill. During the approach to landing, the left wing struck a sand pile and the airplane subsequently veered to the left and landed hard. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the left wing was separated from the fuselage. Fuel was present in both the left and right fuel tanks. Using an alternate fuel source attached to the right wing fuel inlet line, the recovered engine was successfully run at various power settings for about eight minutes. No mechanical anomalies were noted with the recovered engine or airframe that would have precluded normal operation. The cause of the loss of engine power was not determined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during cruise flight for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR11LA160 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR11LA160
Location