| Date: | Thursday 10 March 2011 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Ronald I Apfelbaum |
| Registration: | N9330C |
| MSN: | 31728 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pine, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pine, AZ (NA ) |
| Destination airport: | Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during takeoff to the northeast on the dirt airstrip, the tailwheel-equipped airplane began to drift to the left. Despite the pilot's control inputs, the airplane continued to the left, exited the runway, and struck vegetation. The airplane continued to veer to the left as the right main landing gear collapsed. Subsequently, the right wing, horizontal stabilizer, and elevator struck the ground, which resulted in substantial damage. The airplane came to rest on its right side. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. He estimated that the wind at the time of the accident was from the west at 5 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR11CA162 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR11CA162
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location