Accident Hughes 369D N131AL, Tuesday 8 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 March 2011
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Quicksilver Air Inc
Registration: N131AL
MSN: 1170230D
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:16415 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meeker, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Meeker Airport, CO (KEEO)
Destination airport:Meeker Airport, CO (KEEO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While conducting deer capture operations,the crew felt a shudder or jolt through the helicopter and collective. The first jolt was immediately followed by a bang, at which time the helicopter started to rotate to the right. The helicopter pitched nose down with forward movement as it rotated to the right, impacting the ground. The pilot estimated that he was 40 feet above the trees and that the airspeed was between 25 and 30 knots when the shudder or jolt occurred. The empennage was located 70 feet to the east of where the helicopter came to rest. Examination of the helicopter, engine, and related systems revealed no mechanical anomalies. Metallurgical examination revealed features consistent with overstress separations on all fractures in the tail boom and the driveshaft. The damage and mode of separation of the empennage was consistent with an impact from a main rotor blade. The manufacturer noted that main rotor contact with the fuselage is only possible with a low rotor rpm state or with flight outside of the approved operational envelope. However, the pilot indicated that there were no bells, horns, or warnings prior to the bang and that he did not receive a low rotor warning or a chip light; the investigation was unable to conclude that low rotor rpm or flight outside of the approved operational envelope led to the separation of the tail boom.

Probable Cause: Main rotor contact with the tail boom resulting in tail boom separation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11GA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11GA218

Location