Hard landing Accident Flight Design CTSW N470Q, Tuesday 8 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 March 2011
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Dominick Bonanno
Registration: N470Q
MSN: 07-07-02
Total airframe hrs:184 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittstown, NJ (N40) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pittstown, NJ (N40)
Destination airport:Pittstown, NJ (N40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the certified flight instructor (CFI), the purpose of the flight was for the student pilot to practice landings. As the student began to flare for landing, the airspeed decreased and the airplane stalled about 3 to 5 feet above the ground. The airplane impacted the runway hard on the right main landing gear and bounced. The student pilot applied full engine power and the airplane veered off the right side of the runway, traveled up an embankment, and the left wing impacted the ground. During the accident sequence, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The CFI reported no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate flare and the certified flight instructor's inadequate remedial action, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA193

Location