Gear-up landing Accident Cessna A185F N434JG, Monday 7 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 March 2011
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N434JG
MSN: 18503785
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4986 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belle Chase, LA (65LA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belle Chase, LA (65LA)
Destination airport:Belle Chase, LA (65LA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was planning on performing a landing on a runway and extended the landing gear. During the approach, he elected to perform a water landing instead, due to the 90 degree crosswind. While performing the water landing, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted in the water. The pilot reported that he did not complete a second checklist prior to landing and did not ensure that the landing gear was retracted. The lower cowling was crushed aft and wrinkled, the left wing leading edge was crushed aft, and the left wing was bent down. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure that the landing gear was retracted for the water landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA216

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 October 1994 N9667Q Private 0 N New Portland, ME sub
28 June 1995 N9667Q Private 0 Fairbanks, AK sub

Location