| Date: | Friday 4 March 2011 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N82429 |
| MSN: | 7AC-1062 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2622 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Delphi, IN (I19) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Delphi, IN (1I9) |
| Destination airport: | Delphi, IN (1I9) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was conducting tailwheel proficiency work at the time of the accident. The proficiency maneuver involved adding engine power and increasing taxi speed until the tailwheel lifted off of the runway. At that point, engine power was reduced and the airplane slowed to a normal taxi speed. He stated that prior to the accident, he increased engine power for the maneuver. When the tailwheel rose off the runway, he reduced engine power and began to slow the airplane. A gust of wind caused the airplane to yaw to the right and depart the runway pavement. At that point, the pilot elected to add full engine power in an attempt to take off from the grass area adjacent to the runway. However, the left main landing gear separated from the airframe and he decided to reduce the engine power to idle. The pilot was unable to maintain control when the airplane encountered a muddy area. The left wing and fuselage were damaged. He did not report any failures or malfunctions with the airplane prior to the event.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control, resulting in a runway excursion, and the subsequent separation of the left main landing gear for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11LA219 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11LA219
Location