| Date: | Tuesday 1 March 2011 |
| Time: | 10:40 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II |
| Owner/operator: | 244 Charlie Delta LLC |
| Registration: | N74816 |
| MSN: | 10982 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 486 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Glenwood Springs, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gleenwood Springs, CO |
| Destination airport: | Carbondale, CO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot refueled his helicopter and was performing a takeoff from an area near the airport's fuel pumps. As the helicopter began to lift, the pilot allowed the helicopter's tail to remain in a low attitude. As a result, the aft end of the left skid contacted the ground and the helicopter experienced a dynamic rollover. The helicopter came to rest on its left side, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and tail boom. The pilot reported that there were no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper takeoff procedure, which resulted in a dynamic rollover when the left skid contacted the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11CA213 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11CA213
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 November 2023 |
N789GR |
H Richardson & Sons LLC |
0 |
Ogdensburg International Airport (OGS/KOGS), Ogdensburg, NY |
 |
sub |
Location