| Date: | Sunday 27 February 2011 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 350 Corvalis (LC42-550FG) |
| Owner/operator: | Chemtec Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N1018Q |
| MSN: | 421018 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Llano Municipal Airport, TX (KAQO) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Conroe-North Houston Regional Airport, TX (CXO/KCXO) |
| Destination airport: | Llano Municipal Airport, TX (KAQO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, during the landing the airplane bounced twice. When it touched down the second time, it bounced higher. The pilot lowered the nose and flared, but the airplane touched down slightly nose low, and the nose gear failed. The airplane slid approximately 1,000 feet down the runway on its nose gear strut and propeller. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the nose gear, propeller, left main landing gear, and left wing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11LA210 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11LA210
Location