Accident Hiller UH-12E N236HA, Saturday 26 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 February 2011
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N236HA
MSN: HA3063
Total airframe hrs:7224 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colusa, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colusa, CA
Destination airport:Colusa, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he and the owner of the helicopter were flying a reconnaissance flight in preparation for a possible frost control flight the following morning. They were attempting to identify potential obstacles in the area. As they were flying slowly over the north edge of an almond orchard he initiated a descent, and slowed the helicopter to just above effective translational lift. He turned southbound and noted a 7- to 10-mile-per-hour tailwind. He reported that the tailwind, coupled with the descent, caused the helicopter to enter a settling with power condition. He stated that due to the close proximity of the trees he was not able to perform a normal recovery of lowering the collective and applying forward cyclic control. The helicopter descended between a row of trees and the main rotor blades struck the trees. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter before the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed and an inadvertent encounter with settling with power while flying downwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA146

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 September 1987 N236HA San Tan Dusters Inc. 0 Scottsdale, AZ w/o

Location