| Date: | Wednesday 23 February 2011 |
| Time: | 16:20 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | Aerial Solutions, Inc. |
| Registration: | N112AS |
| MSN: | 900808D |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 27823 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Henryetta, Oklahoma -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Henryetta, OK |
| Destination airport: | Henryetta, OK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter was facing into the wind and hovering, with an external load, over an open field adjacent to the work area. The pilot made a 180-degree right pedal turn to enter the work area, approximately 120 feet above the ground. While trimming for the left quartering tailwind, he heard a loud "pop" and felt a "thump" in his seat. He was unable move the cyclic control to the left, and the helicopter started a right banking turn. The helicopter rolled sharply to the right and impacted the ground. A postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed no discrepancies. Flight control continuity was established from the cockpit to the flight controls. When the flight controls were manipulated, no obstructions or binding were noted.
Probable Cause: Failure of the cyclic control system for reasons undetermined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11LA200 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11LA200
Location