Loss of control Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N12LK, Monday 21 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 February 2011
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: N12LK
MSN: TH-84
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:7593 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valparaiso-Porter County Airport, IN (VPZ/KVPZ)
Destination airport:Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the landing, he misjudged the airplane's height above the runway. He flared the airplane too soon and it touched down hard. The airplane slid down the runway and came to rest upright. During the accident sequence, the airplane sustained damage to the fuselage and both wings. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA208

Location