Hard landing Accident Cessna 310Q N119RS, Monday 21 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 February 2011
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Blatti Aviation
Registration: N119RS
MSN: 310Q0906
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5962 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-E7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Romeoville, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Port Huron-St Clair County International Airport, MI (PHN/KPHN)
Destination airport:Lockport-Lewis Lockport Airport, IL (LOT/KLOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that she checked the weather prior to departing on the cross country flight and it appeared that an area of icing had cleared out of the area near the destination airport. While descending through 4,000 feet near the destination, the airplane began to pick up ice quickly. She advised the air traffic controller and cycled the deice boots several times. She reported that she was unable to determine how much ice was accumulating on the airplane and she made the landing approach using normal approach speeds. The airplane touched down hard resulting in substantial damage to the internal structure of the left wing. She reported that after the landing ice was visible along the leading edge of the wings. She stated that she should have maintained a higher airspeed during the approach and landing to prevent the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the approach/landing to compensate for the ice accumulated on the airframe which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA199

Location