| Date: | Sunday 20 February 2011 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301 |
| Owner/operator: | 3d Well Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N8310L |
| MSN: | 32R-8113024 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4218 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Holdenville, Oklahoma -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Blackwell Tonkawa Municipal Airport, OK (KBKN) |
| Destination airport: | Holdenville, OK (F99) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector the pilot said he inadvertently landed with a tailwind. Realizing his mistake and unable to stop the airplane on the runway remaining, he attempted to takeoff; however, the airplane collided with shrubs at the end of the runway, shearing off both wings. The pilot said that his attempted go-around was unsuccessful because the airplane had a nearly full fuel load.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land with a tailwind and his delay in executing a go around.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11CA197 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11CA197
Location