| Date: | Monday 14 February 2011 |
| Time: | 14:27 LT |
| Type: | Globe GC-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N80741 |
| MSN: | 144 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6152 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C145 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anderson, South Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wilmington-New Hanover County International Airport, NC (ILM/KILM) |
| Destination airport: | Canon, GA (18A) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that about 3 hours into his cross-country flight the engine began to surge and lose power. He initially thought it was carburetor ice and turned on the carburetor heat. The carburetor heat seemed to improve engine performance briefly, but the engine began to surge again and eventually stopped running. The pilot made an emergency forced landing in a field with the landing gear up and flaps down, incurring substantial damage to the underside of the airplane. A postaccident examination of the fuel system revealed no blockage or contamination of the fuel. According to the Federal Aviation Administration's carburetor icing probability chart, the temperature/dew point combination at the time of the accident met the conditions favoring formation of serious carburetor icing at cruise power. It is likely that the loss of engine power resulted from carburetor icing.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to the formation of carburetor ice.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA11LA173 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA11LA173
Location