Accident American Champion 8GCBC N885AC, Monday 14 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 February 2011
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 8GCBC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N885AC
MSN: 500-2007
Total airframe hrs:138 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soda Springs, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Afton Municipal Airport, WY (AFO/KAFO)
Destination airport:Afton Municipal Airport, WY (AFO/KAFO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while flying in a valley at an altitude between 200 to 300 feet above ground level (agl), he obtained visual contact with a set of high tension power lines that were perpendicular to his location. He determined that the airplane was at a high enough altitude to maintain clearance from the wires and initiated a slight climb to gain extra clearance. Shortly thereafter, the airplane struck the high tension power lines and subsequently impacted a snow covered field, which resulted in structural damage to the airframe. Recorded data retrieved from a handheld GPS (global positioning system) revealed that during the last eight minutes of the accident flight, the altitude of the airplane varied between 18 and 384 feet agl. The last recorded data point prior to the power lines showed the airplane at an altitude of about 137 feet agl. Representatives from the electrical company reported that the airplane struck one of the three static wires that were dull gray in color, located about 81 feet above the ground. The representative stated that the static wires were about 26 feet above a set of three main transmission lines that are shiny in color. The representative added that company employees reported that they had difficulty seeing the top static wires in lighting conditions similar to the day of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines while maneuvering at a low altitude in a valley.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA137

Location