Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft A36 N6XZ, Monday 7 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 February 2011
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Kahler Automation Corporation
Registration: N6XZ
MSN: E-2047
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:2055 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-BSF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danville-Vermilion County Airport, IL (DNV/KDNV) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fairmont Airport, MN (FRM/KFRM)
Destination airport:Danville-Vermilion County Airport, IL (DNV/KDNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while he was in the downwind leg of the traffic pattern he checked for runway contamination and the runway was clear and dry. He stated that his landing approach and touchdown on the runway centerline were uneventful. Approximately 500 feet into the landing roll, he applied right brake pressure, and the airplane immediately entered a right swerve. He stated that he was unable to regain directional control with the full application of left rudder and brake inputs. The airplane continued in the right swerve, departing off the right side of the runway. The left main landing gear collapsed during the runway excursion, damaging the left wing closeout rib and aft spar. The pilot's statement that airplane continued to track the runway centerline for 500 feet after touchdown, before his first application of brake pressure, suggests that the disk-brake components and rotor were clear of any contamination such as ice and/or snow during the landing roll. Further, if there had been any contamination, the rotational energy at touchdown would have broken loose any ice or snow. A postaccident examination of the airplane's right wheel and disk-brake components did not reveal any preimpact anomalies or failures that would have prevented normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA178

Location