Loss of control Accident Kolb MARK III N457A, Sunday 30 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 January 2011
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Kolb MARK III
Owner/operator:Ronald Mckinney
Registration: N457A
MSN: M-346
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rutherfordton, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rutherford Co Marchman Field, NC (KFQD)
Destination airport:Rutherford Co Marchman Field, NC (KFQD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was practicing takeoffs and landings at his home airport. As he made a left turn over a hangar, a crosswind increased, and the airplane banked too steeply. The left wing subsequently stalled and the airplane was too low for the pilot to recover. The airplane impacted the ground near a hangar. A witness stated that shortly after takeoff, the airplane returned and made a low pass at the airport. He observed the airplane then fly low over the pilot's restaurant and subsequently stall/spin at low altitude. During the stall, the witness heard the engine noise increase to full power. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. The recorded weather at the accident airport, about the time of the accident, included clear skies and calm wind.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering at low altitude resulting in a stall/spin and ground impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA129

Location