| Date: | Sunday 30 January 2011 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | ERCO 415-CD Ercoupe |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N127G |
| MSN: | 4795 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2515 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newaygo, Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Newaygo, MI |
| Destination airport: | Jenison, MI (08C) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was departing a plowed "airstrip" on an ice-covered lake. During the takeoff roll, the airplane veered to the left and the left wheel hit a snowbank on the left side of the airstrip. The airplane nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the wings and empennage. The pilot reported that the airplane experienced no mechanical malfunction or failure prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff from a frozen lake.
Sources:
NTSB CEN11CA191
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location