Accident GAL Monospar ST.18 Croydon G-AECB, Wednesday 7 October 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 October 1936
Time:day
Type:GAL Monospar ST.18 Croydon
Owner/operator:Claude Ronald Anson
Registration: G-AECB
MSN: ST18/501
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seringapatam Reef, Timor Sea, 300 km NW of Cape Leveque, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Darwin, NT
Destination airport:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 16.11.35, the sole GAL ST.18 Croydon aircraft first flew at Hanworth Aerodrome, piloted by Harry M. Schofield. Test flown in "Class B" markings as "T.22". It performed well, but did not attract any orders, so the aircraft was prepared to establish a record for an Australia to England flight.

First registered [C of R 6716] on 2.7.36 as G-AECB to General Aircraft Ltd., Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. C of A 5543 issued July 1936. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 7162] on 2.7.36 to Claude Ronald Anson, Cronthall, Hampshire (aircraft remained based at Hanworth)

On 30.7.36, Lord Sempill, Harold "Tim" Wood, and two other crew left Croydon Airport for Australia. On 7.10.36, during the return flight from Darwin, navigation errors occurred during the flight over the Timor Sea, and the aircraft made a successful forced landing on a coral reef (Seringapatam Reef). The crew members were immediately transported off the reef by local fishermen, and the aircraft was abandoned. Registration G-AECB formally cancelled by the CAA on 2.12.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

(NOTE: Seringapatam Reef is one of a group of atoll-like reefs in the Timor Sea more than 300 km northwest of Cape Leveque, Western Australia, on the edge of the continental shelf. The group is just one of a number of reef formations off the northwest coast of Australia and belongs to Western Australia).

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/General_Aircraft_Croydon
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scott_and_Seringapatam_Reefs
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AECB.pdf
4. photo: http://flic.kr/p/bAL2SB
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
6. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
7. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1936/1936%20-%203384.html
8. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1936/1936%20-%203385.html
9. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1936/1936%20-%203390.html
10. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1936/1936%20-%203391.html

Media:

The sole Monospar ST-18, being test flown at Croydon 7 May1936 as "T.22": Monosp1155y The sole Monospar ST-18 Croydon, June 1936 Monospar ST-18