| Date: | Tuesday 25 January 2011 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2229C |
| MSN: | 30529 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5060 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC) |
| Destination airport: | Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during landing immediately after touchdown, the right wing lifted, which caused the airplane to move slightly sideways. The pilot attempted to correct the deviation but was unsuccessful. The left wing tip impacted the runway and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, vertical stabilizer, and the firewall. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR11CA106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR11CA106
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 January 2015 |
N2229C |
Private |
0 |
Westover Field/Amador County Airport (KJAQ), Jackson, CA |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location