| Date: | Monday 24 January 2011 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1116C |
| MSN: | 0471 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2145 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jasper-Walker County Airport-Bevill Field, AL (JFX/KJFX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Birmingham-Shuttlesworth International Airport, AL (BHM/KBHM) |
| Destination airport: | Jasper-Walker County Airport-Bevill Field, AL (JFX/KJFX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he was conducting a touch-and-go landing and takeoff on an asphalt runway that was wet from a light rain. After a normal landing, he added full engine power in an attempt to takeoff. The airplane veered to the left and in response, the pilot applied right rudder and retarded the throttle. The airplane continued off the left side of the runway and impacted the ground near a drainage ditch. The airplane's right main and nose landing gears separated and the right wing was substantially damaged. A postaccident examination of airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation; the pilot additionally reported that there were no malfunctions.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control on a wet runway during takeoff from a touch and go landing resulting in a runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA11CA123 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA11CA123
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 August 2015 |
N1116C |
Hard Times Llc |
1 |
Alabaster-Shelby County Airport, AL (EET/KEET) |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |
Location