| Date: | Monday 24 January 2011 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Flywithrobert LLC |
| Registration: | N81800 |
| MSN: | 7AC423 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3115 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Corsicana, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Worth Spinks Airport, TX (KFWS) |
| Destination airport: | Corsicana Airport, TX (CRS/KCRS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot was on his first solo cross-country flight in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. While landing at his destination airport, the airplane swerved to the left and the student pilot attempted to regain directional control, but was unable. The airplane exited the side of the runway and nosed over, coming to rest in an inverted position. The airplane's right wing and right wing struts sustained substantial damage during the accident. The student pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11CA157 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11CA157
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location