| Date: | Monday 24 January 2011 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N690KY |
| MSN: | 1930 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1231 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT) |
| Destination airport: | Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport, TN (TYS/KTYS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he was given instructions to taxi from the fixed base operator to the runway. After reaching the runway, he initiated the takeoff checklist. The pilot increased the engine rpm per the checklist and the airplane moved forward slightly. According to the pilot, as pressure was applied to the brakes, the right brake "popped" and the right pedal 'lost all pressure.†The airplane started a 180 degree turn to the left and the engine was shutdown. Smoke was coming from under the right wing and the tower was alerted. As the pilot and passenger exited the airplane, they observed flames around the base of the wheel pant and the pilot attempted to extinguish the fire unsuccessfully. Data retrieved from the multi-function display revealed that while taxiing, the engine power reached 1,100 to 1,900 rpm and the ground speed was 30 mph. Review of the airplane's pilot operating handbook revealed that the maximum recommended continuous engine power for taxiing is 1,000 rpm. If the engine power is exceeded and proper braking procedures are not observed during taxi, wheel brake damage or fire could occur. Portions of the right brake assembly were either heavily fire damaged or destroyed. Examination of the left brake assembly revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive engine rpm and speed during taxi and subsequent braking, which resulted in a wheel brake fire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA11LA124 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA11LA124
Location