Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S N348ME, Saturday 22 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 January 2011
Time:15:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Texas Aviation Support, Inc
Registration: N348ME
MSN: 172S8582
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:4555 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McKinney, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dallas-Collin County Regional At Mc Kinney Airport, TX (KTKI)
Destination airport:Dallas-Collin County Regional At Mc Kinney Airport, TX (KTKI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, after finishing several takeoffs and landings with his instructor, he was completing his first series of solo takeoffs and landings. The first takeoff and landing was uneventful. During the second takeoff attempt, after applying full power on the takeoff roll, the airplane started shaking and swerving to the left. The pilot applied full right rudder, but the airplane continued going to the left. The pilot stated that he reduced the power to idle and applied the brakes. The airplane exited the left side of the runway and impacted a construction ditch, which resulted in substantial damage to the engine firewall and left wing. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no preexisting mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA158

Location