| Date: | Saturday 22 January 2011 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Creation GTE |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4668L |
| MSN: | T0231 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 437 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 503 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hayfork, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fortuna-Rohnerville Airport, CA (KFOT) |
| Destination airport: | Hayfork, CA (H47) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, while en route on a cross-country flight, the weight-shift-control airplane's engine exhaust gas temperature and cylinder head temperature began to drop. The pilot believed this was due to carburetor icing. The airplane was not equipped with carburetor heat; therefore, no corrective action could be taken. The engine subsequently lost power, and the pilot performed a forced landing on heavily wooded mountainous terrain. The wing structure was substantially damaged during the forced landing, and both main landing gear separated from the fuselage. A review of a carburetor icing chart indicated that the temperature and dewpoint were conducive to the formation of serious icing at cruise power. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power during cruise flight, while operating in carburetor icing conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR11LA104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR11LA104
Location