Accident Grumman F2F-1 9644, Monday 22 August 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 August 1938
Time:
Type:Grumman F2F-1
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration: 9644
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Norfolk, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Yorktown
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The engine broke away from the aircraft while flying at 2500ft, the aircraft crashed out of control and the pilot bailed out safely.

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83045462/1938-08-22/ed-1/seq-7/#date1=08%2F22%2F1938&index=0&rows=20&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&words=McKnight&proxdistance=5&date2=08%2F26%2F1938&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=&andtext=McKnight&dateFilterType=range&page=1