Accident Piper PA-28-201T N47589, Friday 21 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 January 2011
Time:13:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-201T
Owner/operator:Employ/ease Inc.
Registration: N47589
MSN: 28R-7703404
Total airframe hrs:2301 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ana, California -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesquite, NV (67L)
Destination airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, when he put the landing gear down, he did not receive an indication in the cockpit that the nosewheel was engaged. He recycled the landing gear but still did not receive an indication that the gear was engaged. He then flew by the air traffic control tower and the controller reported that the landing gear appeared to be down; however, on the landing roll, the left main landing gear collapsed. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that components of the main landing gear retraction system lacked recent lubrication. The grease fittings on the components had been painted over, and there was no evidence of grease on the movable parts. The landing gear's ball joints and movable surfaces all appeared to be dry. The lack of lubrication prevented the left main landing gear from locking in the down position, resulting in its collapse during the landing roll.

Probable Cause: The failure of the left main landing gear due to the lack of lubrication.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA108

Location