| Date: | Tuesday 18 January 2011 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3TP |
| MSN: | 24-2042 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-C1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aurora State Airport, OR (KUAO) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Newberg, OR (2S6) |
| Destination airport: | Aurora State Airport, OR (KUAO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he entered the airport's traffic pattern for landing and landed the airplane with the landing gear retracted. He said that he did not use a landing checklist, and that he was wearing a noise-canceling headset and did not hear the landing gear caution horn when he reduced the throttle for landing. The bottom of the airplane sustained structural damage requiring the replacement of several bulkheads and associated stringers, as well as a significant area of skin.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to lower the landing gear prior to landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR11CA141 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR11CA141
Location