Accident Schweizer 269C-1 N21086, Saturday 15 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 January 2011
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1
Owner/operator:Bristow Academy Inc
Registration: N21086
MSN: 0196
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:3874 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-G1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stuart-Witham Field, FL (SUA/KSUA) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Destination airport:Stuart-Witham Field, FL (SUA/KSUA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot completed a cross-country instructional flight with his flight instructor. After landing on the ramp, the flight instructor exited the cockpit and set the collective friction. The student pilot then set the cyclic friction. The flight instructor transferred aircraft control to the student pilot and asked him to remain in the cockpit while the engine cooled down. As the flight instructor was leaving the immediate area, he observed the helicopter become airborne and enter a spin. The helicopter then impacted the ramp and came to rest on its right side. A postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of pre-existing mechanical failure or malfunction. The cyclic and collective friction adjustments operated normally after the accident. Although the pilot stated that he did not initiate the event, the evidence suggests that the helicopter became airborne because of manipulation of the flight controls by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadvertent activation of the collective control, which allowed the helicopter to become airborne and impact the ramp.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA116

Location