| Date: | Saturday 15 January 2011 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172N |
| Owner/operator: | Redi Air |
| Registration: | N1946F |
| MSN: | 17273036 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3616 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lebanon, TN (M54) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Lebanon, TN (M54) |
| Destination airport: | Lebanon, TN (M54) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot stated that the airplane's left main tire felt flat during his third solo landing. After landing he taxied back to the fixed base operator (FBO) to have the tire checked. The FBO representative found no discrepancies and the pilot taxied back to the runway to continue the flight. During takeoff, as the airplane reached about 30 knots, the airplane began to bobble on the left side. In response the pilot retarded the engine power to idle and applied the brakes. The airplane continued toward the left off the runway, and came to a stop in a ditch, incurring substantial damage to the firewall. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector who responded to the accident stated that the left wheel assembly did not reveal discrepancies that would have prevented normal operation of the assembly.
Probable Cause: The student pilot´s failure to maintain directional control during an aborted takeoff, resulting in a runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA11CA115 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA11CA115
Location