Runway excursion Accident Powrachute Airwolf 912ULS N4306P, Friday 14 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 January 2011
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Powrachute Airwolf 912ULS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4306P
MSN: A146ULS
Engine model:Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexandria, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alexandria, IN
Destination airport:Alexandria, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the powered parachute stated that he performed several touch-and-go landings at the departure airport. He then flew to his house where he attempted a landing on a 600-foot-long flat grass strip. During the landing attempt, the pilot was focused on the touchdown point and, when he looked up he noticed that the powered parachute veered off the right side of the grass strip. He added full engine power and attempted an aborted landing. During the initial climb, the powered parachute struck the tree tops. The pilot stated that the powered parachute can take off and land in about 50 feet and that he had not previously attempted a landing at his residence.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with trees during an initial climb following an aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA154

Location